Previous Ambassadors

U.S. Ambassadors to Tanzania (Tanganyika)

The Embassy in Dar es Salaam was established on Dec 9, 1961, with William R. Duggan as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim.

The Embassy in Zanzibar was established on Dec 10, 1963, with Frederick P. Picard III as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim. An Ambassador to Zanzibar had not yet been appointed when that country was united with the Republic of Tanganyika on Apr 27, 1964. Frank C. Carlucci III was serving as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim when the Embassy in Zanzibar was changed in rank to a Consulate General effective Jun 27, 1964.

State of Residency: West Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 22, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 3, 1962
Termination of Mission: Reaccredited when Tanganyika became a republic; presented new credentials Dec 17, 1962; continued to serve, without further reaccreditation, after the formation of the United Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar; left post, Dec 22, 1965
Note: Commissioned to Tanganyika.

State of Residency: Oklahoma
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 24, 1965
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 3, 1966
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 22, 1969

State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 9, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 27, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 25, 1972

State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 27, 1972
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 24, 1972
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 14, 1975

State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 20, 1975
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 8, 1976
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 21, 1979

State of Residency: Vermont
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 28, 1979
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 18, 1979
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 16, 1981

State of Residency: Maryland
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 26, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 4, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 28, 1984

State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 28, 1984
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 28, 1984
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 18, 1986

State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 16, 1986
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 8, 1986
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 26, 1989

State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 21, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 26, 1990
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 12, 1992

State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 15, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 8, 1993
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 3, 1994

State of Residency: Arkansas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 26, 1994
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 13, 1994
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 7, 1997

State of Residency: Massachusetts
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 8, 1998
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 17, 1998
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 20, 2001

State of Residency: South Carolina
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 24, 2001
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 19, 2001
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 21, 2003

State of Residency: Greenville, Mississippi
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 24, 2005
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 1, 2005
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 31, 2007

State of Residency: Green Bay, Wisconsin
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 23, 2007
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 13, 2007
Termination of Mission: Left post, January 20, 2009

State of Residency: Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: November 10, 2009
Presentation of Credentials: November 12, 2009
Termination of Mission: Left post, October 9, 2013

State of Residency: North Carolina
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 1, 2014
Presentation of Credentials: May 22, 2014
Termination of Mission: Left post, October 25, 2016